logo

About Us

Privacy Policy

TOD

PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy and personal data protection notice is valid between talkonlinedoc.com, TalkOnlineDoc A.Ş., "www.talkonlinedoc.com", and its sub-addresses (hereinafter referred to as "TALKONLINEDOC") and the person who registers as a user or users (hereinafter "USER") on the site. TALKONLINEDOC belongs to Talkonlinedoc.com, TalkOnlineDoc A.Ş. and the information security of our users visiting this site is important to us. For this reason, the principles we adopt for the privacy and security of your data are set out in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy and personal data protection notice is an annexe and an integral part of the User Agreement concluded with the USER.

If you benefit from all the products and services offered to you by TALKONLINEDOC; It means that you have read and accepted the principles mentioned in this confidentiality agreement, that you have been informed about the confidentiality and integrity of your data, and that you accept the legal and criminal responsibility in case you violate this confidentiality procedure.

TALKONLINEDOC undertakes to keep the confidential information provided by you users strictly private and confidential and to keep it secret. In this regard, it undertakes to take all necessary technical, legal, and administrative measures and to show all due diligence with this notification.

COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA AND METHOD OF OBTAINING


If you use TALKONLINEDOC, your data will not be shared with third parties unless required by a user agreement or legal legislation. You have the right to update and change the information you shared during the registration at any time.

Under the terms of this privacy policy, the following information has been defined as "Personal Data". Users provide the following data to TALKONLINEDOC in the digital environment during membership login.

  • Name, Surname, Adress, Phone Number, Work or Personal E-mail Adress
  • Password and similar security information used for identity verification and account Access

The users' information about the TALKONLINEDOC usage and the application is obtained through Cookies, which is a necessary technical communication file. These are obtained to determine the access and usage habits of the services offered. It is listed below.

  • Scanner Type
  • IP
  • OS
  • Logins to the System
  • Purchase History
  • View detail
  • Display time

Data that has been irreversibly anonymized pursuant to articles number 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law, and the processing activities regarding this data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, various feedbacks about the use of services provided to users, information sent by users by e-mail or telephone, information provided by the user through the forms presented on the site, are other data obtained.

In order to receive service through the site, your real identity information (name/surname) may need to be shared with TALKONLINEDOC. You are deemed to undertake that the data and information about you that you provide during membership or service to TALKONLINEDOC are correct and up-to-date. The information requested from you must be filled in truthfully and the information must be updated in case of changes in the future. In addition to the required identification information, the sharing of your identification number or some registry and tax identification information of your company may be required during registration on our internet portal. Such sensitive information will only be used to confirm the accuracy of your identity information and will be protected in the site database after your information has been approved.

DATA USAGE PURPOSES


TALKONLINEDOC may save the IP addresses and other contact information of the users when necessary, and use them for this purpose, in order to identify and fix possible system problems in the internet portal and mobile application it serves. This information is used to identify users in general terms and to generate demographic data. Traffic information storage obligations specified in the law numbered 5651 and related regulations are reserved.

Users' data such as communication, demographic information, only promotion, advertisement, campaign, promotion, announcement, etc. limited to marketing activities; It will be shared by TALKONLINEDOC with its subsidiaries or group companies. In such cases, TALKONLINEDOC will take care to protect the interests of the users.

The data that the user provides to TALKONLINEDOC when (s)he is contacted through the questionnaires and forms presented on the site, and when authorized electronic marketing is made, can be used for statistical purposes.

Usage information of users about the site and mobile application, and IP addresses can be obtained through Cookies, which are technical communication files. The technical communication files mentioned are small text files that a website sends to the user's browser to be stored in the main memory. The technical communication file is used to obtain statistical information such as the number of site visitors, the purpose and duration of the visit. Applications such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords may collect this information anonymously for anonymous measurement and listing. Browsers are usually designed to accept these cookies at first, but users can change this setting if they wish.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA


The personal data obtained can be transferred, stored, and processed within the scope of the relevant legislation and the foreseen security measures in another country where the service providers TALKONLINEDOC works in the country or abroad.

Pursuant to the Personal Data Law, personal data may be processed by TALKONLINEDOC for up-to-date, legitimate purposes, in accordance with the law and honesty, in a measured time, and the relevant legislation. Personal data may also be processed without the consent of the person concerned in the following cases.

  • Clearly stipulated in-laws
  • Being obligatory for the protection of life or bodily integrity of the person or someone else, who is unable to express his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally valid
  • It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract.
  • Obligatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation
  • The person concerned has been made public by himself.
  • When data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use, or protection of a right
  • If the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

THOSE WHO HAVE ACCESS TO THE DATA


All kinds of personal and corporate data that users transmit to TALKONLINEDOC will not be disclosed to third parties, except for the determined purposes and the obligatory conditions required for the performance of the service. Mandatory cases, within the scope of the performance of the services included in the terms of use; These are the researches and evaluations required to ensure user privacy and security, to eliminate errors and problems, to improve and perform services, verify user information. For these purposes, this data can be shared with third parties and institutions in cooperation with TALKONLINEDOC, within the scope of contractual activities, and transferred to third parties at home and abroad.

Special categories of personal data processed by TALKONLINEDOC are only accessible by the User, excluding legal obligations. TALKONLINEDOC or 3rd Parties cannot access the User's information or the sensitive data of third parties. These data are the property of the User.

TALKONLINEDOC, the user's name and surname, title, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other personal/corporate information to identify the user; shall not disclose it to third parties in any way, except for the purposes specified in the contract and the obligatory conditions required for service performance. The exceptions to this situation are listed below:

  • Cases where it is necessary to comply with the legal obligations in the current laws and effective international agreements in domestic law.
  • Conditions related to the fulfillment of the requirements of the contracts between users, TALKONLINEDOC, and their implementation
  • Duly requesting information about users in line with an investigation or investigation carried out by authorized administrative and/or judicial authorities,
  • In cases where it is necessary to provide information to protect the rights or security of users
  • If the user has permission to share personal information
  • To protect and defend the property rights of TALKONLINEDOC
  • In order to determine user profiles to be used within TALKONLINEDOC

THE RIGHT AND METHOD OF ACCESS OF DATA


The user has the following rights regarding himself by applying to TALKONLINEDOC.

  • Learning whether personal data is processed and if so, requesting information about it.
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used by the purpose
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad
  • Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data by the relevant legislation
  • Requesting notification of correction, deletion, and destruction processes by the relevant legislation to third parties to whom this data has been transferred.
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems
  • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data

The user may submit the above-mentioned requests in writing to the address Fulya Mahallesi Yeşilçimen Sokak Polat Tower Independent Section 436-437-438, 34394 Şişli/İstanbul. TALKONLINEDOC may give its reasoned positive/negative response in written or digital form in accordance with the demands explained. The necessary procedures regarding the requests must be free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, TALKONLINEDOC reserves the right to charge a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board over the tariff determined in accordance with article number 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

THE SITUATION OF PERSONAL DATA IN CASE OF ACCEPTANCE OR REJECTION OF THE CONTRACT


By accepting this agreement, the user is deemed to have accepted the recording, storage, use, sharing with third parties, storage abroad and sharing with third parties abroad of the personal data provided to TALKONLINEDOC for the purposes determined within the framework of this agreement.

By accepting this agreement, users accept that they have been informed about the regulations within this scope and will have consented to the applications.

The user accepts that (s)he may not be able to benefit from the services specified in the User Agreement if (s)he makes a request that will result in the inability to use any of his data by TALKONLINEDOC. He declares that all responsibilities arising in this context will belong to him.

In the activities on TALKONLINEDOC, according to Law No. 6698 on the Processing of Personal Data: The personal data of the users are processed in accordance with the procedures and principles stipulated in the legislation. Personal data is processed because it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract to provide services on behalf of TALKONLINEDOC.

In terms of ensuring the confidentiality and security of the health data of third parties, sensitive personal data, patient information and all other information uploaded by the User to the cloud system of TALKONLINEDOC, the Regulation on the Processing and Privacy of Personal Health Data and other applicable legislation will be complied with.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD


Personal data provided by users will be stored for the duration of the services to provide TALKONLINEDOC services. In addition, in the event of a dispute with the User, it will be able to keep personal data limited to the aim of making the necessary defences within the scope of the dispute and during the statute of limitations determined in accordance with the relevant legislation. Traffic information storage obligations specified in the law numbered 5651 and related regulations are reserved.

DATA ACCURACY


Users accept that it is mandatory to register with correct and up-to-date information when registering to the system. If there are changes, this information must be updated. Otherwise, TALKONLINEDOC is not responsible for any damages.

SYSTEM SECURITY


TALKONLINEDOC is in no way responsible for any direct and/or indirect material and/or moral damages that may arise from the use of the TALKONLINEDOC internet portal. TALKONLINEDOC has taken the necessary precautions to be free from viruses and similar software. However, in addition to this, users must provide their virus protection system and provide the necessary protection to ensure ultimate security, the user accepts that he is responsible for visiting the site of TALKONLINEDOC, all errors that may occur in his software and operating systems, and their direct or indirect consequences. deemed to have.

Due to the nature of the internet, information can circulate on the internet without adequate security measures and can be taken and used by unauthorized persons. TALKONLINEDOC is not responsible for this use and the damage arising from the use.

THE SECURITY OF CREDIT CARD AND PAYMENT INFORMATION


All product or service purchases made through TALKONLINEDOC or mobile application are made through certificates. The credit card information is encrypted with the protocol and sent directly to the relevant bank. The user's payment information is used only to invoice the service or product to the user. This personal data is also protected by storing it with the protocol.

LINKING TO THIRD SITES


On our Internet portal, we may provide links to other websites not operated by TALKONLINEDOC. During your visit to any of these websites, you browse the security policies and terms of use of the site you are visiting. TALKONLINEDOC is not responsible for the policies and practices of these websites.

PASSWORD SECURITY AND RESPONSIBILITY


Passwords of all users registered to TALKONLINEDOC are secured with special encryption techniques. However, the security of the passwords of the user, his assistants and the personnel they employ is the sole responsibility of the user. The password should only be known by the user. In case the password falls into the hands of unauthorized third parties, the legal and penal responsibility that will arise belongs to the user.

CHANGES IN CONTRACT AND SYSTEM FEATURES


TALKONLINEDOC reserves the right to change, suspend or stop the use of all products and services on the site, site usage fees, information, visual elements without prior notice.

TALKONLINEDOC reserves the right to make changes and updates on this contract. In such a case, it becomes effective upon publication on the site. It is the user's responsibility to follow the current status of the contract.

TALKONLINEDOC has unilateral initiative during member registration. It reserves the right to make a unilateral decision to not accept any person or company as a member of the site and to remove it from membership when it deems necessary. The accounts of users who are deemed unsuitable by the administrators may be closed without notice or their memberships may be suspended.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS


TALKONLINEDOC's rights to name, content, templates, design and all documents, programs and scripts on the site are reserved. Unless otherwise stated on the pages, no document, page, graphic, design element and other elements in TALKONLINEDOC can be copied, moved, quoted, published or used on the internet or through any media without permission.

AUTHORIZED ELECTRONIC MESSAGE DELIVERY


TALKONLINEDOC may communicate with users via e-mail, SMS or telephone, as regulated by law, send authorized newsletters, do marketing, send on behalf of third parties, and collect data from these communication activities for statistical purposes. By accepting this agreement, the user is deemed to have given his consent to be contacted by these means and to send commercial electronic messages. Users can stop sharing the data they allow and stop receiving commercial electronic messages if they wish.

NO GUARANTEE


Despite the measures taken by TALKONLINEDOC for system security; TALKONLINEDOC offers the services as they are and does not guarantee that they will work smoothly under all conditions, and is not responsible for any errors that may occur in the services. TALKONLINEDOC is not responsible for any data loss that may occur due to any change, suspension or termination of the system or just the use of the system.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION


In case of a dispute regarding the principles mentioned in this contract, the competent court to apply is Istanbul Anatolian Courts and enforcement offices.